54 Claud Thompson (EHS), of Oshkosh, is a tree farmer who was inspired by Professor Fred Caudle’s conservation course.

60 H.W. ‘Jock’ Seal (LS), of Suamico, is the chief executive officer of The H.S. Group, which has been providing career management services for more than 45 years.

63 Karen (Masuda) Thyne (EHS), of Eagle River, was inducted into the Northland Pines School District Alumni Hall of Fame.

68 James Hobart (LS), of La Crosse, retired from Mayo Clinic Health System, after working for 40 years in clinical practices.

72 Lynne (Cardwell) Keasling (LS) and ’84 (MSE), of Corydon, Ind., received the Indiana Historical Society Willard Heiss Award.

73 Michael Falkner (EHS), of West Bend, is the statistician for Fox Sports Wisconsin.

73 Glen Morgan (MS) and ’79 (MST), of Highlands Ranch, Colo., published Recovery Turns Rescue.

75 Mary Fowlkes (EHS), of Milwaukee, who retired as Master Chief after serving in the U.S. Coast Guard for 23 years, was recognized during the 30th Annual Black Excellence Awards honoring women in the military.

77 Danae Davis (LS), of Milwaukee, is the new executive director of Milwaukee Succeeds, a four-year-old citywide partnership aimed at improving educational outcomes for children.

79 Randy Hennig (LS), of Washington, D.C., an editor at Voice of America, has spent 22 years covering the world’s most important news events.

89 Susan (Pollard) Baganz (LS), of Fond du Lac, published her debut novel, Pesto & Potholes.

88 David Sakrison (MPA), of Ripon, a professor at Ripon College, teaches strategic management and international marketing classes.

91 Tammy (Thiel) Young (EHS), of Fond du Lac, serves as executive director of Big Brothers Big Sisters of Fond du Lac County.

96 Dorothy ‘Dottie’ Keenan (MSN), of Fond du Lac, the founder of Loaves and Fishes, received the Fond du Lac Women’s Fund 2015 Women of Achievement award.

97 Brad Reichert (B) and (LS), of Gilbert, Ariz., works as a cross-border financial planner for KeatsConnelly & Associates.

00 Janelle Jensen (N), of Appleton, was hired at Catalpa Health in Appleton as a mental health nurse practioner.

06 Alan Dewitt (MBA), of Marinette, joined the Thrivent Financial team as a financial representative for the East Wisconsin and Upper Michigan Regional Financial Office.

07 Amanda (Driebel) Kriesel (LS), of Iola, is a social worker for Waupaca County Social Services.

08 Matthew Byczek (N), of Waunakee, is a clinical informatics nurse specialist at Meriter-UnityPoint Health in Madison.

09 Michael Stanton (LS), of Oronoco, Minn., has been promoted to general manager for Residence Inn-Duluth.

12 Scott Blado (LS), of Wausau, has been hired as an environmental scientist for REI Engineering Environmental in Wausau.

13 Samantha ‘Sam’ Zinth (MS), of Menasha, is the new executive director for Day by Day Warming Shelter.

14 Lisa Simanek (EHS), of Racine, serves as the sports and field services assistant for Special Olympics Wisconsin at the headquarters in Madison.

15 Kaitlynn Sablich (LS), of De Pere, has been hired as a group sales representative for the Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

Send in a Class Note to the Alumni Office.

Colleges
AAS Associate of Arts and Science

B Business

EHS Education and Human Services

LLCE Lifelong Learning and Community Engagement

LS Letters and Science

N Nursing

Graduate degrees
DNP Doctor of Nursing Practice GMBA Global Master of Business Administration

MA Master of Arts

MBA Master of Business Administration

MPA Master of Public Administration

MS Master of Science

MSE Master of Science in Education

MSN Master of Science in Nursing

MST Master of Science in Teaching

MSW Master of Social Work

No comments

LEAVE A COMMENT